Picea asperata Mast.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Picea asperata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/picea/picea-asperata/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Glossary

acute
Sharply pointed.
cone
Term used here primarily to indicate the seed-bearing (female) structure of a conifer (‘conifer’ = ‘cone-producer’); otherwise known as a strobilus. A number of flowering plants produce cone-like seed-bearing structures including Betulaceae and Casuarinaceae.
emarginate
Notched at the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.
truncate
Appearing as if cut off.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Picea asperata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/picea/picea-asperata/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

According to Wilson this spruce attains 100 ft in height in Western China and closely resembles in general outline the common European spruce (P. abies) but is more glaucous in colour; young shoots pale, yellowish, changing to grey, and either glabrous or more or less downy. Leaves 12 to 34 in. long, four-angled in cross-section, stiff, pointed, with a few lines of stomata on all four surfaces; the uppermost ones of the twigs point forwards, those at the side and underneath standing out at right angles; the pegs left by the fallen leaves are very stiff, large and prominent. Cones cylindrical, up to 4 in. long, 134 in. wide, ‘fawn-grey when ripe, changing to chestnut-brown with age and retained on the tree six months after they mature’ (Wilson); cone-scales variable in shape, obovate, rounded or truncate at the top.

Native of W. China; named from specimens collected by Wilson in 1903 but introduced to cultivation by seeds he sent home in 1910. He describes it as the common quadrangular-leaved spruce of N.W. Szechwan, especially in the region of Sungpan in the Upper Min valley, where he collected the type-specimen and some of the seeds sent in 1910 (W. 4061). His other sendings of typical P. asperata were from farther south.

P. asperata is slow-growing when young, and subject to damage by late spring frosts. But it is well represented in collections by trees from the seeds sent by Wilson and later by Dr J. Rock. Examples are: Wakehurst Place, Sussex, pl. 1919, 45 × 4 ft (1969); Westonbirt, Glos., pl. 1936, 60 × 414 ft (1974), and several others, one from Rock 15042; National Pinetum, Bedgebury, Kent, pl. 1925, 50 × 4 ft (1974); Hergest Croft, Heref., pl. 1916, 59 × 334 ft (1961); Bicton, Devon, 58 × 312 ft and 50 × 414 ft (1968); Birr Castle, Co. Offaly, Eire, 49 × 4 ft (1966). The cultivated trees vary in colour from grey-green to glaucous.

Wilson found a large-coned form of P. asperata in the Pan-lan-shan (some 200 miles to the south of the type-locality of the species); this was introduced under W.4068 and named var. ponderosa Rehd. & Wils. Another variety described from the same area is var. notabilis Rehd. & Wils., in which the cone-scales are acute; seeds of this were sent under W.4067. But typical P. asperata also occurs in the Pan-lan-shan, and it is probable that these varieties are only minor fluctuations, comparable to those that occur in the common spruce (P. abies). In var. heterolepis (Rehd. & Wils.) Rehd., the cone-scales are emarginate. More distinct is:

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Wakehurst Place, Sussex, pl. 1919, 51 × 4 ft (1981) and 56 × 314 ft (1982); Borde Hill, Sussex, Warren Wood, 56 × 234 ft (1981); R.H.S. Garden, Wisley, Surrey, 52 × 414 ft (1983); Townhill Park, Hants, 59 × 312 ft (1983); Westonbirt, Glos., Morley Drive, pl. 1932, 43 × 314 ft (1983); Hergest Croft, Heref., pl. 1916, 42 × 412 ft (1978); Dyffryn Gardens, near Cardiff, 52 × 414 ft (1979).


var. retroflexa (Mast.) Boom

Synonyms
P. retroflexa Mast

Bark grey, shed in large thin plates. Shoots usually golden yellow. Leaves stout, pungently pointed. Cones with acute scales. According to Wilson, this is the common spruce in the neighbourhood of Tatsien-lu (Kangting). It is in cultivation from W.4083.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.