Physocarpus monogynus (Torr.) Coult.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Physocarpus monogynus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/physocarpus/physocarpus-monogynus/). Accessed 2019-12-15.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Spiraea monogyna Torr.
  • Neillia monogyna (Torr.) Greene
  • N. torreyi S. Wats.
  • Physocarpus torreyi (S. Wats.) Maxim.

Glossary

ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Physocarpus monogynus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/physocarpus/physocarpus-monogynus/). Accessed 2019-12-15.

A dwarf deciduous bush about 2 ft high in the wild, with erect, much-branched stems. Leaves 34 to 112 in. long, roundish ovate, three-lobed, the lobes irregularly and doubly toothed, sometimes very downy beneath, sometimes only slightly so. Flowers 14 in. in width, of a clear or slightly rose-tinted white, produced in early June in few-flowered corymbs 34 to 114 in. across. Fruits downy, usually composed of two pods cohering for more than half their length, but sometimes only one; each contains one obovoid seed.

Native of the Rocky Mountains of Colorado up to elevations of 9,000 ft. It is a pretty little shrub with small leaves often lobed and toothed, like a ribes. Its dwarf habit, small leaves, and few downy seed-vessels well distinguish it.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.