Physocarpus malvaceus (Greene) O. Kuntze

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Physocarpus malvaceus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/physocarpus/physocarpus-malvaceus/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Neillia malvacea Greene
  • N. torreyi of Bot. Mag ., t. 7758, not S. Wats.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
indehiscent
Not opening naturally; remaining closed at maturity. (Cf. dehiscent.)

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Physocarpus malvaceus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/physocarpus/physocarpus-malvaceus/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

A deciduous shrub 3 to 5 ft high, with erect stellately downy stems. Leaves three-lobed, sometimes obscurely five-lobed on the non-flowering shoots, from 112 to 3 in. wide, scarcely so long; usually roundish or broadly oval in general outline; variable in the amount of down on the lower surface. Flowers 13 in. wide, white, produced in corymbs 112 in. wide; calyx downy. Fruits composed of two or three pods, each one- or two-seeded. Bot. Mag., t. 7758.

Native of western N. America, reaching from Oregon and Idaho through Utah and Nevada to W. Texas. It is allied to P. monogynus, which has a more eastern distribution, differing chiefly in the more robust habit, larger leaves, and sometimes more numerous carpels. Introduced to Kew in 1897. The pods are described as indehiscent, until after falling.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.