Physocarpus amurensis (Maxim.) Maxim.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Physocarpus amurensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/physocarpus/physocarpus-amurensis/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Spiraea amurensis Maxim.
  • Neillia amurensis (Maxim.) Bean

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Physocarpus amurensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/physocarpus/physocarpus-amurensis/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

A deciduous shrub 6 to 8 ft high, the larger branches covered with a loose peeling bark. Leaves three- or five-lobed, up to 4 in. long by 3 in. wide, more or less downy beneath, the lobes pointed, margins double-toothed. Flowers white, 13 in. across, produced each on a slender downy stalk in corymbs 112 to 2 in. across, terminating short twigs. Calyx with five thickly downy, triangular lobes. Stamens about forty, purple; petals downy on the outside. Fruits downy.

Native of the Russian Far East, Korea, and N.E. China; much resembling P. opulifolius. The leaves appear generally to be larger, more downy beneath and more distinctly five-lobed; the downy pods too are distinctive, and much shorter in proportion to the calyx.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.