Phyllostachys flexuosa (Carr.) A. & C. Riv.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Phyllostachys flexuosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/phyllostachys/phyllostachys-flexuosa/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Bambusa flexuosa Carr.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Phyllostachys flexuosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/phyllostachys/phyllostachys-flexuosa/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

A bamboo of elegant but compact, rounded habit, rarely exceeding 6 or 8 ft in height, but up to 30 ft in warmer parts; stems at first bright green, becoming darker with age, sometimes almost black like those of P. nigra. Leaves 2 to 4 in long, 13 to 58 in. wide, dark green and glabrous above, glaucous beneath and downy at the base of the midrib, secondary nerves four to six each side the mid­rib; one margin toothed.

Native of China; introduced to France in 1864. In the characters of leaf and stem this bamboo bears much resemblance to P. viridi-glaucescens, but it is much dwarfer and more compact, and the change of the old culms to black does not, so far as I have observed, occur in that species. The stem-sheaths also differ, as pointed out under P. viridi-glaucescens. P. flexuosa is a pleasing bamboo of the middle size, graceful and very hardy.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.