Phyllostachys aurea (Carr.) A. & C. Riv.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Phyllostachys aurea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/phyllostachys/phyllostachys-aurea/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Bambusa aurea Hort. ex Carr.
  • P. bambusoides var. aurea (Carr.) Mak.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Phyllostachys aurea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/phyllostachys/phyllostachys-aurea/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

Stems pale yellowish green, 10 to 15 ft high in this country, stiffly erect, growing in tufts and spreading slowly, the joints often 5 or 6 in. apart, except at the base, where they are crowded. Beneath each joint there is a curious swollen band, about 14 in. wide, which distinguishes this from all other hardy bamboos. Leaves 2 to 412 in. long, 13 to 78 in. wide, broadly tapered at the base, slenderly pointed, dark green above, glaucous beneath, glabrous on both surfaces, minutely toothed on the margins; secondary nerves four or five each side the midrib; stalk 16 in. or less long; the leaf-sheath surmounted by two tufts of bristles at the summit.

Native of China, cultivated in Japan, whence it was introduced to Europe in the 1870s. It flowered at Bitton in 1876 and again in various parts of the British Isles and overseas in 1904-5, 1919-21, and 1935-7, giving it a life cycle of about fifteen years. It is a pleasing bamboo if planted in a goodly sized mass, although not so graceful as the majority. It is only likely to be confused with P. pubescens which is, however, a taller bamboo without the crowded joints at the base of the stem, and without the swollen band beneath the joint, which is so distinctive a character in P. aurea.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.