Phyllodoce nipponica Makino

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Phyllodoce nipponica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/phyllodoce/phyllodoce-nipponica/). Accessed 2019-12-15.

Genus

Synonyms

  • P. amabilis Stapf
  • P. empetriformis var. amabilis (Stapf) Rehd.
  • P. nipponica var. amabilis (Stapf) Stoker

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
family
A group of genera more closely related to each other than to genera in other families. Names of families are identified by the suffix ‘-aceae’ (e.g. Myrtaceae) with a few traditional exceptions (e.g. Leguminosae).
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
linear
Strap-shaped.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Phyllodoce nipponica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/phyllodoce/phyllodoce-nipponica/). Accessed 2019-12-15.

An evergreen shrub about 4 to 9 in. high (occasionally to 2 ft), forming compact tufts of erect, stiff branches; young stems minutely downy, with erect, gland-tipped bristles interspersed. Leaves closely set on the branches (about twenty to the inch), linear, toothed, rounded at the end, 14 to 38 in. long, 116 in. or less wide, glabrous and glossy dark green above, midrib white beneath with minute down. Flowers on slender, erect, often reddish, glandular-downy stalks 12 to 1 in. long, which are produced singly in from three to seven of the terminal leaf-axils in early May. Corolla open bell-shaped, about 14 in. long, rather more wide, with shallow, rounded lobes; white tinged with pink on the lobes; sepals about 112 in. long, pointed, ciliate, glabrous on the back, often reddish. Stamens and style enclosed within the corolla. Seed-vessel globose, depressed at the top where it is roughened with short, hardened glandular hairs. Bot. Mag., t. 8405.

This delightful little shrub, one of the daintiest of the heath family, is a native of Japan. It flowered at Kew in 1911, but owing to some misplacement of labels its history was lost, and it was described as a new species by Dr Stapf. It received a First Class Certificate in 1946.


P × alpina Koidz.

Synonyms
P. hybrida Nakai, not Rydb

The phyllodoce described by Koidzumi as P. alpina is now considered to be a hybrid between P. nipponica and P. aleutica. It resembles the former in its foliage, and in having the calyx-lobes glabrous on the outside, but the corollas are contracted at the mouth and slightly larger. In colour they are said to be pink. Figured in Takeda (loc. cit. supr.), Plate 20.

var. oblongo-ovata (Tatewaki) Toyokuni

Synonyms
P. tsugifolia var. oblongo-ovata Tatewaki
P. tsugifolia Nakai
P. nipponica var. tsugifolia (Nakai) Ohwi

This variety has a more northern distribution than the typical state of the species, from which it differs chiefly in the much longer flower-stalks (1 to 1{3/8} in. long). The leaves are somewhat longer and wider. This phyllodoce and typical P. nipponica are figured in Takeda’s Alpine Flora of Japan in Colour (1960), Plate 20.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.