Phyllodoce glanduliflora (Hook.) Cov.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Phyllodoce glanduliflora' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/phyllodoce/phyllodoce-glanduliflora/). Accessed 2020-01-19.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Menziesia glanduliflora Hook.
  • Bryanthus glanduliflora (Hook.) A. Gray

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
linear
Strap-shaped.
reflexed
Folded backwards.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Phyllodoce glanduliflora' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/phyllodoce/phyllodoce-glanduliflora/). Accessed 2020-01-19.

An evergreen shrub 4 to 8 in. high (sometimes 12 in.) with erect branchlets. Leaves numerous, covering the twig, linear, rounded at the end, 14 to 12 in. long, 120 in. wide, minutely toothed, dark green with a white line beneath. Flowers produced several together in a cluster at the end of the shoot in April and May, each flower on a stalk 12 to 1 in. long thickly furnished with glandular hairs, as are also the calyx and (to a lesser degree) the corolla. Corolla yellowish, pitcher-shaped, scarcely 14 in. long, downy outside, narrowed at the top to a small orifice where are five tiny, glabrous, reflexed lobes. Stamens with downy stalks and purple anthers. Ovary downy; style longer than the stamens, glabrous. Sepals lanceolate, pointed, 16 in. long, very glandular.

Native of western N. America, from Oregon to Alaska and on the Rocky Mountains, often just below the perpetual snow line. Of the group of phyllodoces with the corolla contracted to a narrow orifice at the top (as distinct from those with an open bell-mouthed corolla) this is distinguished by its downy stamens and very glandular flower-stalks, sepals, and corolla. It is perhaps most closely akin to P. aleutica, but that has glabrous stamens – and corolla.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.