Phyllodoce empetriformis (Sm.) D. Don

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Phyllodoce empetriformis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/phyllodoce/phyllodoce-empetriformis/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Menziesia empetriformis Sm.
  • Bryanthus empetriformis (Sm.) A. Gray

Glossary

capsule
Dry dehiscent fruit; formed from syncarpous ovary.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
ellipsoid
An elliptic solid.
exserted
Protruding; pushed out.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
included
(botanical) Contained within another part or organ.
linear
Strap-shaped.
obtuse
Blunt.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.
umbel
Inflorescence in which pedicels all arise from same point on peduncle. May be flat-topped (as in e.g. Umbelliferae) to spherical (as in e.g. Araliaceae). umbellate In form of umbel.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Phyllodoce empetriformis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/phyllodoce/phyllodoce-empetriformis/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A low mat-forming shrub up to 12 or 15 in. high; stems downy when young. Leaves linear, 316 to 58 in. long, usually blunt at the apex, margins minutely glandular-toothed. Flowers purplish pink, borne in umbel-like clusters from the upper leaf-axils on downy-glandular stalks; calyx-lobes ciliate, otherwise glabrous, obtuse; corolla widely bell-shaped, glabrous, about 13 in. long, with recurved lobes; stamens included; style exserted. Capsule globose-ellipsoid. Bot. Mag., t. 3176.

Native of western N. America from Alaska to California, fairly frequent in open places near and above the tree-line, sometimes in association with the yellow-flowered P. glanduliflora, with which it hybridises. The plant once generally grown in gardens as P. empetriformis is not the true species but one of these hybrids (see P. × intermedia).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.