Phyllodoce breweri (A. Gray) Heller

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Phyllodoce breweri' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/phyllodoce/phyllodoce-breweri/). Accessed 2019-12-16.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Bryanthus breweri A. Gray

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
axil
Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
bract
Reduced leaf often subtending flower or inflorescence.
ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
linear
Strap-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
raceme
Unbranched inflorescence with flowers produced laterally usually with a pedicel. racemose In form of raceme.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Phyllodoce breweri' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/phyllodoce/phyllodoce-breweri/). Accessed 2019-12-16.

A dwarf evergreen shrub 6 to 12 in. high, of tufted habit; young shoots erect, very leafy. Leaves almost stalkless, linear, blunt, 12 to 34 in. long (shorter immediately beneath the raceme), 116 to 112 in. wide, dark glossy green. Flowers produced during May in a terminal raceme 2 to 4 in. long, each flower on a slender, glandular stalk about 12 in. long, from the axil of a short, leaf-like bract. Corolla bright purplish rose, 12 in. in diameter, saucer-shaped, the five lobes ovate and rounded at the apex; stamens protruded. Calyx half as wide as the corolla, with five ovate, pointed, ciliate, but otherwise glabrous loves. Seed-vessel globose, 16 in. in diameter. Bot. Mag, t. 8146.

Native of California, and found on the Sierra Nevada at 9,000 to 10,000 ft altitude; first discovered by W. H. Brewer about 1862. In some places it is said to cover extensive areas. It is a charming rock garden plant, delighting in a moist, peaty soil and a cool spot. The racemes vary considerably in length and in the density of the blossoms. The expanded corolla, elongated raceme, and protruded stamens distinguish it from the other three cultivated species, and bring it nearer than any to the true Bryanthus (B. gmelinii).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.