Phyllodoce aleutica (Spreng.) Heller

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Phyllodoce aleutica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/phyllodoce/phyllodoce-aleutica/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Menziesia aleutica Spreng.
  • Bryanthus aleuticus (Spreng.) A. Gray
  • Phyllodoce pallasiana D. Don

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
linear
Strap-shaped.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Phyllodoce aleutica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/phyllodoce/phyllodoce-aleutica/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A dwarf evergreen shrub 5 to 9 in. high, the young shoots entirely hidden by the leaves. Leaves linear, tapered at the base, bluntish at the apex, finely toothed, 38 in. long, 116 in. wide, bright green above, yellowish-green beneath with a white line down the centre; very shortly stalked. Flowers nodding, each on a downy glandular stalk 12 to 112 in. long, several of them produced in May near the top of the shoot. Corolla yellowish white, corrugated, pitcher-shaped, 14 in. wide, contracted at the top to an orifice 116 in. wide; stamens enclosed in the corolla, their stalks white, glabrous; anthers pink; ovary globose, glandular; style glabrous. Sepals five, lanceolate, pointed, 18 in. long, pale at the margins, very hairy where they join the stalk. Bot. Mag., n.s., t. 496.

Native of Japan, Sakhalin, the Kuriles, the Aleutians, and W. Alaska; described in 1825, but always rare in cultivation. It is allied to P. glanduliflora, which takes its place in north-western N. America. Suitable for a cool damp spot in the rock garden and a pretty plant, though scarcely equal in beauty to P. breweri, P. nipponica or P. × intermedia. It received an Award of Merit when shown by Messrs Marchant in 1939. A plant in their nursery near Wimborne, Dorset, attained a width of 212 ft in only five years.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.