Photinia serrulata Lindl.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Photinia serrulata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/photinia/photinia-serrulata/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Crataegus serratifolia Desf.

Glossary

corymbose
In form of corymb.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Photinia serrulata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/photinia/photinia-serrulata/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

An evergreen shrub, or a tree ultimately 30 to 40 ft high in favoured situations; branchlets stout, glabrous. Leaves oblong, very firm and leathery, reddish when young, 4 to 8 in. long and from 112 to 312 in. wide, rounded or tapering at the base, shallowly toothed, perfectly glabrous on both surfaces; the stalk, however, which is from 1 to 112 in. long, is clothed with whitish hairs which also extend up the midrib when young. Flowers white, 38 in. in diameter, produced in April and May in large, terminal corymbose panicles 4 to 6 in. through; petals glabrous. Fruits about the size of common haws, red. Bot. Mag., t. 2105.

Native of China; first introduced by Captain Kirkpatrick of the East India Co., in 1804. Where it thrives, this is undoubtedly one of the finest evergreens ever introduced. At Kew it is hardy in all but exceptional winters, but it is only seen at its best farther west (see below). It is most beautiful in spring, when the white flowers are associated with the rich brownish-red, shining young leaves, but near London the latter are apt to be spoilt by late spring frosts.

The following specimens have been recorded in recent years: Killerton, Devon, by the Chapel, 44 × 314 ft (1970); Pylewell Park, Hants, 26 × 212 ft (1970); Bath Botanic Garden, 30 × 314 ft (1962); Luscombe Castle, Devon, 45 × 434 ft at 3 ft (1970); Trewithen, Cornwall, 50 × 3 ft (1971); Derreen, Co. Kerry, Eire, 30 ft high on two stems (1966).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

As pointed out on pages 157-8, the correct name for this species appeared to be P. serratifolia. This is so, and the combination has now been published.


f. rotundifolia (Mouillef.) Rehd

Leaves shorter and proportionately broader.Note. Although this is not the place to make an important nomenclatural change, it should be pointed out that the name P. serrulata Lindl. is illegitimate, since Lindley cited Crataegus glabra Thunb. as a synonym. This is a different species (see P. glabra) but if Lindley considered his species to be the same as Thunberg’s he should have taken up the epithet glabra for it. The earliest legitimate epithet would seem to be serratifolia, from Crataegus serratifolia Desf.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.