Photinia prionophylla (Franch.) Schneid.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Photinia prionophylla' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/photinia/photinia-prionophylla/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Eriobotrya prionophylla Franch.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Photinia prionophylla' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/photinia/photinia-prionophylla/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

An evergreen shrub of stiff habit; young shoots covered with greyish down. Leaves of leathery texture, obovate or inclined to oval, wedge-shaped at the base, rounded or with a short point at the apex, sharply, almost spinily toothed; 112 to 3 in. long, 1 to 2 in. wide, finely downy above when quite young, becoming glabrous and dark green later, persistently downy and strongly veined beneath; stalk up to 12 in. long. Flowers white, 13 in. wide, produced in summer in flattish corymbs 2 to 3 in. across. Petals obovate, incurved; stamens about twenty with yellow anthers. Calyx-tube woolly, the short triangular lobes downy or glabrous towards their tips where there is a small gland. Fruits globose, 14 in. wide, crimson, woolly at the apex where the calyx remains. Bot. Mag., t. 9134.

Native of Yunnan, China, where it was discovered on limestone hills by the Abbé Delavay in 1888, and since collected by C. K. Schneider and Forrest, to the latter of whom we owe its introduction to cultivation. It was originally placed in the genus Eriobotrya by Franchet. It is distinguishable amongst the cultivated photinias by the sharp, often coarse toothing of the hard-textured obovate leaves. The species appears first to have flowered with E. J. P. Magor at St Tudy, Cornwall, in July 1922. It needs the protection of a wall away from the south and south-west of the country.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.