Photinia parvifolia (Pritz.) Schneid.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Photinia parvifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/photinia/photinia-parvifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pourthiaea parvifolia Pritz.
  • Photinia subumbellata Rehd. & Wils.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Photinia parvifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/photinia/photinia-parvifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

A deciduous shrub 6 to 9 ft high, with dark red, glabrous young shoots. Leaves oval, ovate, or somewhat obovate, slenderly pointed, broadly wedge-shaped or almost rounded at the base, finely toothed, 114 to 212 in. long, 12 to 113 in. wide, dark bright green and soon quite glabrous; stalk 12 in. or less long. Corymbs 1 to 112 in. wide, terminating short leafy twigs and carrying few (rarely more than eight or nine) flowers; flower-stalks 18 to 1 in. long, slender, glabrous. Flowers about 12 in. wide, white; petals roundish with a few hairs inside the claw; calyx-tube top-shaped, with small, ovate, pointed lobes. Fruits oval, 13 in. long, not so much wide, dullish red or orange-red, crowned with the persistent sepals.

Native of Hupeh, China; introduced by Wilson to the Arnold Arboretum, Mass., in 1908. It is perfectly hardy at Kew, but neither in flower nor in fruit has it proved very ornamental up to the present. It blossoms in May.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.