Photinia beauverdiana Schneid.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Photinia beauverdiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/photinia/photinia-beauverdiana/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Photinia beauverdiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/photinia/photinia-beauverdiana/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A deciduous tree up to 30 ft high, devoid of down in all its parts; young wood purplish brown, marked with very pale lenticels. Leaves lance-shaped to narrowly obovate, long and slenderly pointed, narrowly wedge-shaped at the base, finely and sharply toothed, the teeth frequently tipped with a small dark gland, 112 to 5 in. long, 12 to 134 in. wide, of thin firm texture with some ten or twelve pairs of veins conspicuously raised beneath. Flowers in corymbs 112 to 2 in. wide, terminating short leafy twigs which spring from the previous season’s growth. Each flower is scarcely 12 in. wide, white; petals roundish, tapering to a claw; sepals triangular. Fruits deep red, rather egg-shaped, nearly 14 in. wide.

Native of W. China; discovered by Henry, introduced to the Coombe Wood nursery in 1900 by Wilson, who describes it as a small, slender tree common in woods and copses. It has been cultivated at Kew since its introduction, is quite hardy and bears fruit regularly and usually freely enough to make it quite ornamental. A distinguishing character is the conspicuous veining, almost ribbing, of the leaves beneath. It flowers in May.

There is a specimen at Westonbirt, Glos., 30 ft high, planted in 1933.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

A plant at Singleton Abbey, Swansea, measures 36 × 314 ft (1981). The var. nobilis, at Kew, pl. 1909, is 33 × 214 ft (1981) and there is another example of about the same size in the Winkworth Arboretum, Godalming.


var. notabilis (Schneid.) Rehd. & Wils.

Synonyms
P. notabilis Schneid

Easily distinguished from the type by the larger and especially broader leaves, which are up to 5. in. long, and the larger, looser inflorescences 3 to 4 in. wide. Fruits orange-red. Superior to the type. Introduced by Wilson in 1908 from W. Hupeh, where he found it 30 ft high. Award of Merit as a hardy fruiting shrub when shown from Nymans, Sussex, on November 29, 1960.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.