Photinia arbutifolia Lindl.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Photinia arbutifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/photinia/photinia-arbutifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Crataegus arbutifolia Dryander, nom. illegit.
  • Heteromeles arbutifolia (Lindl.) M. Roem.
  • Photinia salicifolia Presl

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corymbose
In form of corymb.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Photinia arbutifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/photinia/photinia-arbutifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

An evergreen tree occasionally 30 ft high, or in cultivation more often a shrub, with downy young bark. Leaves stiff and leathery, 2 to 4 in. long, 34 to 112 in. wide, oblong, lanceolate or obovate, tapering at the base to a thick downy stalk 12 to 34 in. long, the margins set with stiff teeth, each tipped with a small black gland. Flowers produced very numerously in a large, flattish panicle, composed of corymbose clusters terminating the shoot, and in the axils of the uppermost leaves. Each flower is from 14 to 38 in. diameter; petals pure white; calyx-tube with glabrous, triangular lobes; stamens ten. Fruits about the size of holly berries, bright red, tasting like common haws.

Native of California; introduced by Menzies in 1796. It is a handsome evergreen, but unfortunately not reliably hardy. It may be grown on a wall, but is, of course, at its best in the open where the climate is suitable. In California the fruit-covered branches are used for Christmas decorations as we use holly.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.