Phlomis fruticosa L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Phlomis fruticosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/phlomis/phlomis-fruticosa/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Common Names

  • Jerusalem Sage

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Phlomis fruticosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/phlomis/phlomis-fruticosa/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A vigorous evergreen shrub; branchlets soft, herbaceous, stout, square, thickly covered with grey, branched hairs. Leaves opposite, dull green, wrinkled, and with prominent veining like common sage, 2 to 5 in. long, 112 to 134 in. wide, ovate-lanceolate, covered with branched hairs, sparsely above, thickly beneath; stalks 14 to 1 in. long. Flowers stalkless, bright yellow, crowded at the leaf-bases in two dense clusters which together form a circular tier 2 in. across. Corolla 114 in. long, two-lipped, the upper lip hood-shaped; calyx green, funnel-shaped, hairy, with five projecting narrow teeth at the top. Bot. Mag., t. 1843.

Native of the Mediterranean region, with its western limit in Malta, Sicily, and Sardinia; cultivated in England since the 16th century. The flowers develop in late summer and autumn, and are very bright and interesting, forming curious, short, crowded clusters. The foliage is like that of a giant sage, but is weakly scented. Easily propagated by cuttings. The Jerusalem sage should have some sunny sheltered spot, such as a house corner facing south, or a dryish, sunny bank.

The clone cultivated under the name Phlomis ‘Edward Bowles’ appears to be no more than a robust form of P. fruticosa with flowers of a paler yellow. The leaves are up to 6 in. long and 3 in. wide, on petioles up to 512 in. long.

The following subshrubby species are also cultivated, though much less commonly than P. fruticosa:


P chrysophylla Boiss

A low subshrub. Leaves broadly elliptic to oblong-elliptic or oblong-ovate, up to 2{1/4} in. long and 1{1/2} in. wide, obtuse to roundish at the apex, base mostly truncate to cordate and abruptly decurrent onto the petiole, sometimes cuneate, densely stellate-hairy on both sides, all the veins impressed above, raised beneath; petioles {1/2} to 1 in. long. Flowering stems 1 ft or more long, with one or two distant whorls of yellow flowers; calyx-teeth shortly spine-tipped. Native of the Lebanon, etc. It is sometimes cultivated for the golden-green tinge of the young leaves, which comes from the colouring of the hairs. On dried specimens the indumentum on the younger leaves soon becomes a deep, vivid yellow, whence the specific epithet chrysophylla, which the living plants scarcely merit.

P italica L

Synonyms
P. rotundifolia Mill.
P. balearica Chodat

Leaves oblong or oblong-lanceolate, up to 2 in. long, {5/8} in. wide, clad on both sides with a wool of stellate hairs, but more densely so beneath, shallowly crenate-toothed. Flowers about six in each whorl; bracts awl-shaped to linear-lanceolate, shorter than the calyx, which, like the bracts, is densely hairy, the hairs concealing the five, short, roundish, mucronate teeth. Corolla about {3/4} in. long, pink or pale lilac. Despite its name, this species is an endemic of the Balearic Islands; it was probably introduced in the 17th century and was certainly in cultivation by the middle of the 18th century. Bot. Mag., t. 9270.

P purpurea L

This species is closely allied to P. italica, but the floral bracts are broader, acuminate at the apex, and the teeth of the calyx sharply pointed. Also, the leaves are rather thinly coated with hairs on the upper surface. Native of S. Portugal and of southern and central Spain, common in the Ronda region. Bot. Mag., n.s., t. 518. Introduced in the 17th century. Rather tender. In the wild it grows to a height of 3 or 4 ft, but in cultivation is usually of sprawling habit.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.