Philadelphus zeyheri Schrad. Ex DC.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Philadelphus zeyheri' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/philadelphus/philadelphus-zeyheri/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • P. coronarius var. zeyheri (Schrad.) Hartw. & Ruempl.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corymb
Unbranched inflorescence with lateral flowers the pedicels of which are of different lengths making the inflorescence appear flat-topped.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Philadelphus zeyheri' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/philadelphus/philadelphus-zeyheri/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

A deciduous shrub of very vigorous spreading habit up to 8 ft high, considerably more in width; bark deep brown, slightly peeling; young shoots glabrous. Leaves broadly ovate to lanceolate, tapered at the base, slender-pointed, varying from coarsely toothed to nearly entire, 212 to 4 in. long, 34 to 2 in. wide, glabrous above, downy beneath along each side of the midrib and chief veins, with occasional hairs between. Flowers pure white, 112 to 134 in. across, produced during June in a terminal corymb of three to seven blossoms (sometimes solitary). Petals oval; style distinctly longer than the stamens; calyx glabrous, with slender lobes 12 in. long.

This philadelphus, of unrecorded origin, was in cultivation early in the 19th century and reputed to have come from N. America. It was compared by de Candolle to P. coronarius, differing in its leaves being rounded at the base and in its fewer, larger and scentless flowers. It is treated by Dr Hu as a variety of P. coronarius, but some authorities consider it to be a hybrid between that species and P. inodorus var. grandiflorus.

It is very distinct in its comparatively low, spreading habit, but its flowers are scentless, it blossoms poorly and is of inferior quality. The young shoots are apt to be killed back in winter, which may be due to their sappy vigour.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.