Philadelphus tomentosus G. Don

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Philadelphus tomentosus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/philadelphus/philadelphus-tomentosus/). Accessed 2019-12-15.

Genus

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Philadelphus tomentosus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/philadelphus/philadelphus-tomentosus/). Accessed 2019-12-15.

A shrub 6 or 8 ft high; young shoots glabrous, or slightly hairy when quite young only. Leaves 112 to 4 in. long, 34 to 2 in. wide; oval or ovate, with long slender points and a rounded or tapered base, unevenly toothed; dark green and hairy above, especially when young, grey and felted beneath; stalk 15 to 25 in. long. Petals oval, rounded at the end; calyx glabrous outside, downy inside; style about as long as the stamens; stigmas separate at the top.

Native of the Himalaya; introduced, according to Loudon, in 1822. It is often regarded as a variety of P. coronarius, but is amply distinguished from it by the grey-felted undersurface of the leaves. It is more nearly related to P. delavayi (q.v.).


f. lancifolius (Koehne) Hara

Synonyms
P. lancifolius Koehne

Styles downy.

f. nepalensis (Koehne) Hara

Synonyms
P. nepalensis Koehne
P. triflorus Wall. ex Hu

Leaves glabrous beneath.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.