Philadelphus satsumi Lindl. & Paxt.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Philadelphus satsumi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/philadelphus/philadelphus-satsumi/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • P. satsumanus Sieb. ex Miq.
  • P. acuminatus Lange
  • P. coronarius var. satsumi (Lindl. & Paxt.) Maxim.
  • P. chinensis Hort.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Philadelphus satsumi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/philadelphus/philadelphus-satsumi/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

An erect shrub 6 to 8 ft high; young shoots glabrous; bark of the previous year’s shoots dark greyish brown, more or less split lengthwise, but not peeling off. Leaves ovate or oval, with long drawn-out points; those of the barren shoots 2 to 6 in. long, half as wide, toothed, usually five-nerved, glabrous above, downy in the vein-axils beneath; the leaves of the flowering shoots are smaller and proportionately narrower, and often quite or nearly entire. Flowers slightly scented, white, about 114 in. across, produced in erect racemes of five to eleven flowers; petals oval, rounded; style rather shorter than the stamens, the stigmas separate; calyx-lobes ovate, glabrous outside or nearly so.

Native of Japan; introduced in 1851. P. satsumi is a variable species; the calyx-tube, pedicels, and style may be downy or glabrous, and the leaves are downy beneath in f. nikoensis (Rehd.) Ohwi. In var. lancifolids (Uyeki) Murata (P. shikokianus Nakai) the styles are downy at the base (Ohwi, Fl. Japan (1965), p. 512; Hara, Fl. E. Himalaya, 2nd report, p. 47).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.