Philadelphus pekinensis Rupr.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Philadelphus pekinensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/philadelphus/philadelphus-pekinensis/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Philadelphus pekinensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/philadelphus/philadelphus-pekinensis/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A shrub up to 8 ft high; young shoots glabrous, the bark peeling off the year-old branches. Leaves ovate to ovate-lanceolate, slender-pointed, toothed, 112 to 312 in. long, 34 to 2 in. wide; three-nerved, glabrous or nearly so; stalk and veins beneath purplish. Flowers yellowish, about 1 in. across, slightly fragrant, produced in racemes of five to nine (sometimes eleven). Petals oval, rounded at the top; calyx glabrous outside, downy towards the points of the lobes inside; styles separated at the top only; flower-stalk glabrous.

Native of N. China and Korea. It flowers in late May and June and is distinct in its yellowish flowers, glabrous leaves with purplish stalks, and glabrous flower-stalks; but it is not one of the best, although free-flowering.


P brachybotrys Koehne

Synonyms
P. pekinensis var. brachybotrys (Koehne) Koehne

This species is near to P. pekinensis and sometimes made a variety of it. It, too, has yellowish flowers, but smaller, and the young shoots and leaf-undersides are furnished with a few stiff hairs. It was introduced to the Vilmorin collection in 1892 by one of the French missionaries in China and the seeds are believed to have been collected in Kiangsi. It forms a rounded, dense-habited bush.There is a philadelphus in cultivation under the name P. pekinensis var. brachybotrys which is probably a hybrid and does not in the least resemble P. brachybotrys. It most probably acquired the name through mislabelling of a stock plant many years ago – it has been in cultivation under its erroneous name since the 1930s at least.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.