Philadelphus magdalenae Koehne

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Philadelphus magdalenae' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/philadelphus/philadelphus-magdalenae/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • P. subcanus var. magdalenae (Koehne) S. Y. Hu

Glossary

appressed
Lying flat against an object.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Philadelphus magdalenae' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/philadelphus/philadelphus-magdalenae/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

A shrub of bushy habit up to 12 ft high; young shoots downy; year-old bark peeling, glabrous. Leaves ovate-lanceolate or narrowly oval, tapered at both ends, finely toothed except towards the base, 1 to 212 in. long, 12 to 78 in. wide, furnished both above and below with pale, bristle-like, minute, appressed hairs, but especially dense and grey with them beneath. Flowers white, 34 to 1 in. in width, borne during early June in racemes of three to eleven; flower-stalk and calyx hairy, purplish; style downy towards the base, shorter than the stamens; stigmas separate. Fruits top-shaped.

Native of Szechwan, China,’ and bordering parts of N.E. Yunnan; introduced to France by the missionary Farges in 1894 and described from plants in the collection of Maurice de Vilmorin, and thence to Kew in 1897. It is one of the prettiest of the species, and one of the first to come into flower, in late May or early June. It is closely allied to P. incanus and P. subcanus.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.