Philadelphus argyrocalyx Wooton

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Philadelphus argyrocalyx' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/philadelphus/philadelphus-argyrocalyx/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • P. ellipticus Rydb.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Philadelphus argyrocalyx' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/philadelphus/philadelphus-argyrocalyx/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

A deciduous shrub of graceful spreading habit 6 to 8 ft high; young shoots slender, downy, pinkish at first, becoming black-brown the second year. Leaves ovate, up to 2 in. long by 1 in. wide on the virgin shoots, smaller and narrower on the flowering ones, not toothed, pointed, tapered at the base, glabrous above, hairy on the midrib and veins and paler beneath, three-veined; stalk 18 in. or less long, downy. Flowers solitary or in threes, terminating leafy twigs 1 to 2 in. long, white, 114 in. wide. Calyx-tube hemispherical, the four lobes ovate, about 14 in. long, covered with silvery-grey down; petals obovate; anthers greenish; styles united, stigmas free; ovary quite glabrous.

Native of New Mexico; discovered in 1892, introduced in 1922. This charming philadelphus is related to P. microphyllus and the flowers have a similar fruity fragrance, but that species has a nearly glabrous calyx whilst in this it is silvery grey with down; P. argyrocalyx has also larger flowers and a more vigorous growth. It is very pretty in bloom, the flowers showing in two rows on the upper side of the previous year’s (usually arching or drooping) shoots. Flowering in late June and July, being perfectly hardy and of a convenient size, it deserves to be more widely planted.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.