Phellodendron japonicum Maxim.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Phellodendron japonicum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/phellodendron/phellodendron-japonicum/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • P. amurense var. japonicum (Maxim.) Ohwi

Glossary

panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Phellodendron japonicum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/phellodendron/phellodendron-japonicum/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

A deciduous, bushy-headed tree, of stiff habit, 20 to 35 ft high, its trunk 1 to 2 ft in thickness. Leaves 10 to 15 in. long, pinnate, with seven to fifteen leaflets, which are very downy beneath, dull green, and soon nearly or quite glabrous above, broadly ovate, pointed, oblique at the base, 2 to 3 in. long, with a short stalk. Panicle of male flowers about 4 in. long, and 2 in. wide, erect; the female one more slender. Flowers 14 in. across, yellowish green. Fruits orange-shaped, black, each nearly 12 in. across, borne on an erect downy panicle.

Native of Japan; introduced about 1870. It is distinguished from the other species by the thick, greyish down beneath the leaflets, and by their broader proportions. A well-grown tree is handsome when in full leaf and fruit. It flowers in July.

The example at Kew measures 35 × 5 ft (1967) and there is another in the Edinburgh Botanic Garden of the same size, planted in 1898.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Kew, 33 × 512 ft (1981); Edinburgh Botanic Garden, 42 × 512 ft (1981); Auchinruive, Ayrs., 42 × 812 ft at 1 ft (1979).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.