Persea ichangensis (Rehd. & Wils.) Kostermans

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Persea ichangensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/persea/persea-ichangensis/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Machilus ichangensis Rehd. & Wils.

Glossary

ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
Tibet
Traditional English name for the formerly independent state known to its people as Bod now the Tibet (Xizang) Autonomous Region of the People’s Republic of China. The name Xizang is used in lists of Chinese provinces.
acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
oblate
Almost globose but flattened at apices; subglobose.
perianth
Calyx and corolla. Term used especially when petals and sepals are not easily distinguished from each other.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
spathulate
Spatula-shaped.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.
terete
Like a slender tapering cylinder.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Persea ichangensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/persea/persea-ichangensis/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

A small evergreen tree: young growths angled at first, soon becoming terete, light green, remaining green and smooth for several years, lenticels very sparse; buds large, the outer scales oblate, indented, the inner ones enlarging into bracts, broadly spathulate to oblanceolate. Leaves leathery, glossy, narrow-oblanceolate, narrowly oblong-oblanceolate or narrowly oblong-elliptic, gradually or abruptly acuminate at the apex, tapered to an acute base, 5 to 912 in. long, 34 to 112 in. wide, light green above, paler, somewhat glaucous green beneath, glabrous on both sides when mature, but finely downy when quite young; petiole 34 to 112 in. long, channelled above. Flowers produced in narrow panicles, arising in the axils of deciduous bracts at the base of the young shoots; peduncles and pedicels finely silky, the former up to 3 in. or so long. Flowers described as white but greenish yellow in the cultivated plant; perianth segments about 316 in. long. Ovary subglobose, with a very short style. Fruits subglobose, with the perianth persisting at the base, about 14 in. wide.

Native of central and S.W. China, also of S.E. Tibet; described from specimens collected by Wilson in W. Hupeh. It is represented in cultivation by a fine tree at Wakehurst Place in Sussex, the provenance of which is unknown. It may be from seeds sent home by Wilson, but the species was also collected by Forrest in Yunnan on numerous occasions. The description of the foliage given above is drawn from the Wakehurst plant, in which the leaves are predominantly very slender, with a ratio of length to breadth of about 6: 1 or slightly more, rarely 5:1. This tree is remarkably vigorous and occasionally flowers and produces ripe fruits and even self-sown seedlings. It measures 38 × 3 ft + 2 ft at 3 ft (1969).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

This is portrayed in Bot. Mag., n.s., t.793. The larger of the two specimens at Wakehurst Place, Sussex, measures 43 × 214 + 214 + 2 ft (1973).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.