Persea duthiei (Hook. f.) Kostermans

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Persea duthiei' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/persea/persea-duthiei/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Machilus duthiei Hook. f.

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Persea duthiei' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/persea/persea-duthiei/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

This species makes an evergreen tree to about 80 ft high in the Himalaya, where it ranges from Kashmir eastwards, ascending to about 10,000 ft. While it might be hardy in some provenances, this is not true of the introduction of 1979 from the Modi Khola gorge of the Annapurna Himalaya (Schilling 2427), plants of which were severely damaged at Wakehurst Place in the winter of 1974-5.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.