Persea breviflora (Benth.) Pax

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Persea breviflora' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/persea/persea-breviflora/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Alseodaphne breviflora Benth.
  • Machilus breviflora (Benth.) Hemsl.

Glossary

flush
Coordinated growth of leaves or flowers. Such new growth is often a different colour to mature foliage.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Persea breviflora' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/persea/persea-breviflora/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Tree to 10 m. Branchlets slender, reddish brown to brown. Leaves evergreen, leathery, 3–9 × 1–2.5 cm, obovate to broadly lanceolate or elliptic, upper surface shiny and glabrous, lower surface glaucous and minutely pubescent, 8–10 inconspicuous secondary veins on each side of the midrib, margins entire, slightly revolute, apex acute to acuminate or cuspidate; petiole 0.4–0.8 cm long, glabrous. Inflorescences axillary, fascicled with one to three branches, ~2 cm long with four to eight flowers. Flowers campanulate, ~0.3 cm diameter; tepals six, greenish yellow. Berry globose, black, 0.8–1 cm diameter. Kostermans 1974. Distribution CHINA: Guangdong, Hong Kong. Habitat Forests. USDA Hardiness Zone 8–9. Conservation status Not evaluated.

The only specimens of Persea breviflora in cultivation located in our research are at Tregrehan, where the larger (planted in 1998) is forming a respectable small tree, of 2.3 m in 2006 (Johnson 2007). It is growing vigorously, producing long new shoots with narrow leaves that flush bright red in spring. This material came from Hong Kong (TH 1087), and its hardiness cannot be judged until it has become more widely grown.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.