Pernettya macrostigma Col.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pernettya macrostigma' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pernettya/pernettya-macrostigma/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Gaultheria perplexa Cheesem.
  • G. antipoda var. microphylla Hook. f.
  • G. depressa var. microphylla (Hook. f.) Cheesem.

Glossary

berry
Fleshy indehiscent fruit with seed(s) immersed in pulp.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
linear
Strap-shaped.
prostrate
Lying flat.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pernettya macrostigma' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pernettya/pernettya-macrostigma/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A low evergreen sometimes prostrate shrub, the branches wiry, flexuous and often interlaced. Leaves linear, pointed, 14 to 12 in. long, 116 in. wide, often recurved, inconspicuously bristle-toothed, quite glabrous, very shortly stalked. Flowers solitary in the leaf-axils towards the end of the shoot, each on a glabrous stalk 112 to 16 in. long; corolla white, urn-shaped, 18 in. long; calyx-lobes linear-lanceolate, minutely downy on the margins. The seed-vessel is usually enclosed in the enlarged succulent calyx, the whole forming a rosy-red, berry-like fruit 12 in. across.

Native of the North and South Islands, New Zealand, where it has a wide range of habitats, but is commonest at elevations of 1,500 to 3,000 ft; first discovered about 1847. It is a curious shrub of no great beauty, being remarkable for the often intricate interlacing of the slender branches and the small narrow leaves which are distinct from those of any other species in cultivation.

Natural hybrids occur in the wild between P. macrostigma and various species of Gaultheria. Some of these resemble P. macrostigma but are more erect, or have fruits in which the calyx remains dry and unenlarged.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.