Pernettya furens (Hook.) Klotzsch

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pernettya furens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pernettya/pernettya-furens/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Arbutus furens Hook.
  • Gaultheria furens (Hook). Hook. & Arn.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
axillary
Situated in an axil.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
reflexed
Folded backwards.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pernettya furens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pernettya/pernettya-furens/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

An evergreen shrub 2 to 4 ft high; young shoots hairy at first, becoming brown and glabrous. Leaves ovate to ovate-lanceolate, up to 2 in. long by 12 to 34 in. wide, pointed, tapering to a very short red stalk, sparsely toothed, ciliate when young, dark green. Flowers crowded in axillary racemes 114 in. long, nodding; corolla waxy white, ovoid-globose, 14 in. long, spreading at the apex into five quite short, broad, reflexed lobes, opening from April to June; calyx with five short, spreading lobes; stamens ten, downy at the base. Fruits brownish red, with a fleshy calyx. Bot. Mag., t. 4920.

Native of the coastal region of Chile from Concepcion to the region of Puerto Aisen; introduced by Standish and Noble about the middle of the last century, but always rare. It is a rather anomalous species, agreeing best with Pernettya, but differing from all the other species in its racemose inflorescence, and with unusually large leaves for a pernettya. Its rarity in cultivation is due partly perhaps to its slight tenderness, and partly, perhaps, to the dullness of its fruits. As a flowering shrub it is the most decorative of the pernettyas, though not superior in this respect to the hardier and commoner × Gaulnettya ‘Wisley Pearl’.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The above spelling of the specific epithet is considered to be correct, not furens. Hooker named the species Arbutus furiens in allusion to the fact that the berries, taken in quantity, cause delirium (more correct would have been ‘furians’). The emendation ‘furens’, taken by Klotzsch from de Candolle’s Prodromus, means mad or delirious, which is not what Hooker intended.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.