Periploca sepium Bunge

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Periploca sepium' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/periploca/periploca-sepium/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Common Names

  • Chinese Silk Vine

Other species in genus

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
axillary
Situated in an axil.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
revolute
Rolled downwards at margin.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Periploca sepium' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/periploca/periploca-sepium/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

A deciduous climbing shrub 6 to 10 ft (perhaps more) high; young shoots glabrous. Leaves opposite, lanceolate to narrowly oval, not toothed, mostly slenderly pointed, tapered at the base, 134 to 4 in. long, 12 to 114 in. wide, shining green, glabrous on both surfaces; stalk 18 to 12 in. long. Flowers fragrant, about 34 in. wide, produced two to nine together in axillary and terminal cymes during June and July; main flower-stalk 1 to 2 in. long. Corolla greenish outside, dark purple inside, five-lobed, the lobes revolute and woolly towards the margin. Seed-pods in pairs, slenderly cylindrical, tapering at the end where they are connected, 4 to 6 in. long, 316 in. wide; seeds furnished with a tuft of silky white hairs.

Native of N. China; introduced to America in 1905. It differs from P. graeca in its narrower, often lanceolate leaves, more slender stems and somewhat hardier constitution. A further distinction given by Dr Browicz is that the corolla-lobes have a prominent glandular patch on the inner surface near the midpoint, absent in P. graeca.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.