Periploca laevigata Ait.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Periploca laevigata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/periploca/periploca-laevigata/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Glossary

inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lax
Loose or open.
linear
Strap-shaped.
petiole
Leaf stalk.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Periploca laevigata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/periploca/periploca-laevigata/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

An evergreen shrub with lax, mostly non-twining stems; young shoots glabrous. Leaves leathery, densely arranged, mostly elliptic, 1 to 2 in. long, 316 to 58 in. wide, bright green above, paler beneath, glabrous on both sides, tapered at the base to a short, stout petiole. Inflorescence terminal and lateral, about 1 in. to almost 3 in. long, with up to fifteen flowers. Corollas about 12 in. across, lobes violet or brownish violet on the inside, linear. Follicles horizontal, or spreading at a very wide angle, 3 to 4 in. long, tapered evenly from the base to an acute apex.

Native of the Canary Islands; described in Aiton’s Hortus Kewensis (1789), from a plant introduced by Francis Masson.


P angustifolia Labill.

Synonyms
P. laevigata var. angustifolia (Labill.) Fiori
P. laevigata subsp. angustifolia (Labill.) Markgraf

Closely allied to P. laevigata, differing mainly in its narrower leaves, {5/8} to 1{1/8} in. long, about {1/8} in. wide, densely clustered on the lateral spurs. Native mainly of N. Africa, but extending into S.E. Spain, Malta, and some of the smaller islands of the central Mediterranean. It is also found in one locality in Syria, and it is from this that Labillardière described the species. As in P. laevigata, the follicles spread horizontally or almost so.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.