Paxistima myrtifolia (Nutt.) Wheeler

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Paxistima myrtifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/paxistima/paxistima-myrtifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Myginda myrtifolia Nutt.
  • Ilex? myrsinites Pursh, nom. prov.
  • Paxistima myrsinites (Pursh) Raf.

Other species in genus

Glossary

oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Paxistima myrtifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/paxistima/paxistima-myrtifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

An evergreen shrub 6 to 18 in. high, ultimately spreading in habit. Leaves oblanceolate to narrow-oblong or ovate, from 13 to 114 in. long, from 116 to 14 in. wide, toothed towards the tip. Flowers 18 in. across, reddish, produced singly, or two or three together in the leaf-axils. Fruit white, 16 in. long.

This is the western representative of the genus, being found in woods on the north-western coast of N. America, and in the valleys of the Rocky Mountains. It is much more widely spread and abundant than its eastern ally, but has no more value in the garden. If differs from P. canbyi in its freer, more robust growth, its wider, larger leaves not so much decurved at the margins, and in its shorter flower-stalks. It blossoms in April and during the two or three succeeding months.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The flowers of this species are reddish in the form usually cultivated and said to be normally maroon in the north-western part of its range, but they may be whitish or greenish in California.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.