Paulownia fargesii Franch.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Paulownia fargesii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/paulownia/paulownia-fargesii/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
cordate
Heart-shaped (i.e. with two equal lobes at the base).
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.
stellate
Star-shaped.
villous
Covered in long shaggy hairs.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Paulownia fargesii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/paulownia/paulownia-fargesii/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

A tree to about 40 ft high; young stems stellate-hairy at first, soon glabrous. Leaves ovate, 6 to 8 in. long, 5 to 6 in. wide, shortly pointed, cordate, entire, villous or tomentose beneath. Inflorescence consisting of a central axis 6 to 14 in. long, bearing in its upper part numerous almost sessile cymes, but with one or two pairs of shorter side-branches on which the flowers are similarly arranged; inflorescence-axes hairy. Corolla white, lilac or violet, foxglove-shaped, 2 to 258 in. long. Capsules ovoid.

A native of China from Yunnan to Hupeh and Szechwan; introduced to Kew from China in 1979. For the paulownia once grown wrongly as P. fargesii, see P. lilacina on page 101. This species and P. kawakamii constitute Dr Hu’s section Kawakamia, differing from P. tomentosa in the inflorescence, which in that species is in the form of a panicle whose central axis bears slender, progressively shorter, side-branches, while in the section Kawakamia the flower-clusters are sessile along the central axis and on a few lateral branches springing from this and almost equal to it in thickness.


P kawakamii Ito

Synonyms
P. thyrsoidea Rehd

Leaves almost as broad as long, entire or sometimes remotely dentate or even three- or five-lobed. Flowers somewhat shorter than in P. fargesii and tending to a campanulate shape, i.e., not narrowed towards the base, white spotted with purple, lilac or violet-purple.Native of Formosa at medium altitudes and of southern China; also reported from Hupeh but possibly only cultivated there (the type of the synonymous name P. thyrsoidea came from a tree cultivated at Ichang in that province). Introduced to Kew from China in 1979. Probably tender.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.