Paulownia catalpifolia T. Gong ex D.Y. Hong

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Paulownia catalpifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/paulownia/paulownia-catalpifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Common Names

  • Princess Tree

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Paulownia catalpifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/paulownia/paulownia-catalpifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Large tree with a broad crown. Leaves deciduous, twice as long as wide, narrowly ovate to cordate, upper surface glabrous, lower surface with dense stellate tomentum, margins entire to undulate, apex acuminate. Inflorescences pyramidal or narrowly conical, usually less than 35 cm long. Flowers hermaphrodite; calyx campanulate, less than 2 cm wide and largely glabrous; corolla pale purple with dark purple spots inside, tubular, 7–8 × 3.5 cm at its widest point. Capsule ellipsoid, covered with stellate tomentum, 4.5–5.5 cm long. Flowering from April, fruiting July to August (China). Hong et al. 1998. Distribution CHINA: Hebei, Henan, Shandong, Shanxi. Habitat Low elevations. USDA Hardiness Zone 7. Conservation status Not evaluated. Illustration Hong et al. 1998. Taxonomic note A putative hybrid between P. catalpifolia and P. tomentosa has been described as P. ×henanensis C.Y. Zhang & Y.H. Zhao (Hong et al. 1998).

Paulownia catalpifolia is still little known in horticulture, although it is a recommended species for plantations in cooler areas (World Paulownia Europe 2007–2008) and is freely available in commerce. It has rather pale flowers but they are generously produced, in areas with hot summers.

P. coreana Uyeki S354

P. elongata S.Y. Hu K360

P. fargesii Franch. S353, K360

P. fortunei (Seem.) Hemsl. B100, K361

P. glabrata (NOW P. tomentosa var. tsinlingensis (Y.Y. Pai) T. Gong) K361

P. kawakamii T. Itô S353, K361

P. lilacina (NOW P. tomentosa (Thunb.) Steud.) B101


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.