Passiflora umbilicata (Griseb.) Harms

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Passiflora umbilicata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/passiflora/passiflora-umbilicata/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Tacsonia umbilicata Griseb.
  • P. ianthina Mast.

Other species in genus

Glossary

ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
perianth
Calyx and corolla. Term used especially when petals and sepals are not easily distinguished from each other.
acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
cordate
Heart-shaped (i.e. with two equal lobes at the base).
ellipsoid
An elliptic solid.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
lobe
Division of a leaf or other object. lobed Bearing lobes.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
perianth
Calyx and corolla. Term used especially when petals and sepals are not easily distinguished from each other.
stigma
(in a flower) The part of the carpel that receives pollen and on which it germinates. May be at the tip of a short or long style or may be reduced to a stigmatic surface at the apex of the ovary.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Passiflora umbilicata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/passiflora/passiflora-umbilicata/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

A vigorous glabrous climber, attaining at least 25 ft in cultivation, climbing by means of tendrils which are borne singly in the leaf-axils. Young stems slender, green, ribbed. Leaves deeply three-lobed with the lateral lobes spreading almost at right-angles to the terminal, the whole blade 114 to 2 in. long and 158 to 3 in. wide; lobes oblong, rounded and shortly mucronate at the apex, entire except for a small mucronate tooth on each side, terminal lobe 58 to 114 in. long, 716 to 78 in. wide, the laterals a little shorter and narrower, upper surface deep bright green, lower surface paler; petioles 58 to 114 in. long; stipules leafy, broadly ovate to roundish, up to 12 in. long, undulately and widely toothed. Flowers on stout pedicels 214 to 314 in. long; bracteoles rich mauve-purple, borne close to the perianth, broadly cordate and up to 34 in. long. Perianth rich mauve-purple or amethyst, 2 to 212 in. long, with a broad tube swollen to 34 in. wide at the base; sepals and petals oblong-lanceolate, tapered to a narrow, acute apex, 34 to 138 in. long, and about 14 in. wide at the base; corona of numerous filaments about 316 in. long arising near the mouth of the perianth-tube and standing erect above it. Androgynophore 138 in. long; stamens with filaments up to 38 in. long. Ovary ellipsoid, about 14 in. long; styles three, diverging a little, 14 in. or slightly more long; stigma globose.

Native of central Bolivia and adjacent Paraguay to N. Argentina, at 8,000 to 9,500 ft. The above description is made from a plant that once grew in the Temperate House at Kew, raised from seeds received in 1954 from the late Norman Hadden, which had been collected in Bolivia by Miss W. M. A. Brooke. All the plants now growing in Britain are believed to be of this origin. The hardiness of this species is not yet fully tested, but it survived the very hard winters of 1961-3 at Porlock in Somerset, and grows vigorously there.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.