Passiflora caerulea L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Passiflora caerulea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/passiflora/passiflora-caerulea/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Common Names

  • Passion Flower

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
palmate
Roughly hand-shaped; (of a leaf) divided partially or fully to the base with all the leaflets arising from the tip of the petiole (as in e.g. Aesculus).

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Passiflora caerulea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/passiflora/passiflora-caerulea/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A climbing plant of great vigour and more or less evergreen, attaching itself to its supports by tendrils; devoid of down in all its parts. Leaves palmate, five- or seven-lobed, 4 to 7 in. across; lobes oblong with rounded ends; green above, somewhat glaucous beneath. Flowers borne on long, slender stalks from the leaf-axils of the young growing shoots; flat and open, fragrant, 3 to 4 in. across, the five sepals and five petals whitish. Between the petals and the stamens is a conspicuous ring of thread-like, purplish growths 2 in. across, known as the ‘corona’. Fruits ovoid, up to 134 in. long, with a tough, orange-coloured rind and numerous seeds inside, embedded in pulp. Bot. Mag., t. 28.

Native of S. Brazil; introduced, according to Aiton, in 1609. It is not genuinely hardy near London, but will often survive several winters on a sheltered wall. As it grows very rapidly and is easily propagated from seeds or cuttings, it is worth growing for its beautiful and remarkably constructed flowers, which start to appear in June, and continue until the end of September.


'Constance Elliott'

First shown by Messrs Lucombe, Pince, & Co., of Exeter, in 1884, has ivory-white flowers (see Gard. Chron. (1884), i., p. 701).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.