Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Parthenocissus quinquefolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/parthenocissus/parthenocissus-quinquefolia/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Common Names

  • Virginia Creeper

Synonyms

  • Hedera quinquefolia L.
  • Vitis quinquefolia (L.) Lam.
  • Vitis hederacea Ehrh.
  • Ampelopsis hederacea (Ehrh.) DC.

Glossary

inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
umbel
Inflorescence in which pedicels all arise from same point on peduncle. May be flat-topped (as in e.g. Umbelliferae) to spherical (as in e.g. Araliaceae). umbellate In form of umbel.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Parthenocissus quinquefolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/parthenocissus/parthenocissus-quinquefolia/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A tall, deciduous climber, reaching to the tops of lofty trees, free from down in all its parts; stems slender, reddish at first, clinging to its support by means of a disk at the end of each branch of the tendril. Leaves composed of five leaflets (sometimes three) radiating from the end of a common stalk 1 to 4 in. long. Leaflets oval to obovate, 1 to 4 in. long, 13 to 212 in. wide, slenderly pointed, tapered at the base to a stalk 15 to 12 in. long, coarsely toothed except at the base; dull green above, pale and rather glaucous beneath. Inflorescence several times forked, the final subdivisions terminated by an umbel of three to eight flowers. Fruits globose, about 14 in. wide, blue black.

P. quinquefolia (including its varieties) is widespread in eastern and central N. America as far south as Florida and Texas. It was in cultivation in 1629, and by the early part of the 18th century had become, according to Miller, ‘as common as if it were a Native of the Country’. It is one of the finest of all climbers, its leaves turning a rich crimson before they fall. As it clings of itself to walls and tree trunks it is very useful. At Kew, without artificial support, it has climbed the naked trunks of lofty pine trees and reached the tops. Towards the end of the last century it became quite scarce in cultivation, having been replaced mainly by the Japanese creeper P. tricuspidata, but partly by P. inserta, a species without the sucker disks on its tendrils, and therefore not able to attach itself to flat surfaces. But at the beginning of this century various forms of it were reintroduced, and no doubt the old Virginia creeper could still be found (though nowadays the Japanese creeper is much commoner).

From the above, and from the accounts of P. inserta and P. tricuspidata, it will be seen that three species bear the name Virginia creeper. The present plant, P. quinquefolia, is the true Virginia creeper, but the name has also been used for P. inserta, and not altogether wrongly, for it is at least American, and closely allied to P. quinquefolia. But there can be no excuse for using the name Virginia creeper for P. tricuspidata, which is a native of Japan.

P. quinquefolia appears to be a variable species, but the published accounts do not give a clear picture of the variations and their geographical distribution f. engelmannii (Rehd.) Rehd. Ampelopsis quinquefolia var. engelmannii Rehd.; Vitis engelmannii Dieck; Ampelopsis engelmannii Spaeth – This differs botanically only in its smaller leaflets. But the plants distributed commercially, possibly from seeds collected by Engelmann, were said to differ in their blue-green leaflets and good autumn colouring.


var. hirsuta (Pursh) Planch.

Synonyms
Cissus hederacea var. hirsuta Pursh
Ampelopsis graebneri Bolle
A. quinquefolia var. graebneri (Bolle) Rehd

A distinct variety with hairy shoots, leaf-stalks, leaflets (both surfaces), and inflorescence. The cultivated plant originally named Ampelopsis graebneri, which belongs here, was also distinguished by its intense autumn colouring.

var. murorum (Focke) Rehd.

Synonyms
Ampelopsis hederacea var. murorum Focke
Parthenocissus radicantissima Koehne & Graebn.
Ampelopsis muralis Hort

According to Rehder, this is the more southern form of the species, with tendrils that have shorter, more numerous branches, and with usually broader leaflets. Some at least of the cultivated plants belonging to this variety are characterised by a very close, self-clinging habit.

var. saint-paulii (Koehne & Graebn.) Rehd.

Synonyms
P. saint-paulii Koehne & Graebn.
Vitis quinquefolia var. saint-paulii (Koehne & Graebn.) Bean

Young shoots, leaf-stalks, and under-surface of leaflets as well as midrib above clothed with down of a finer nature than in var. hirsuta, from which it also differs in the sharper, deeper teeth. This variety was described from plants distributed by Saint-Paul-Illaire of Fischbach, which were said to make good wall-climbers. It also occurs in the wild.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.