Parthenocissus himalayana (Royle) Planch.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Parthenocissus himalayana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/parthenocissus/parthenocissus-himalayana/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Ampelopsis himalayana Royle

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
leaflet
Leaf-like segment of a compound leaf.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Parthenocissus himalayana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/parthenocissus/parthenocissus-himalayana/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

A vigorous deciduous climber, with semi-woody, glabrous young stems; the tendrils terminated by clinging disks. Leaves composed of three leaflets, each shortly stalked and borne at the end of a slender, common stalk 2 to 5 in. long. Central leaflet ovate, oval, or obovate; the side ones very obliquely ovate (two or three times as much blade on one side of the midrib as on the other), and often somewhat heart-shaped at the base on one side only. They are all abruptly tapered at the apex, toothed, dark green and glabrous above, paler, slightly glaucous beneath, with a few short hairs on the midrib only; 2 to 6 in. long, 114 to 4 in. wide. Fruits globose, 14 in. wide, in loose clusters several times forked.

Native of the Himalaya up to 11,000 ft. It is a rather tender species, and only thrives well on a wall. Its leaves change to rich red in autumn.


P semicordata (Wall.) Planch.

Synonyms
Vitis semicordata Wall.
V. himalayana var. semicordata (Wall.) M. A. Lawson

This is perhaps not specifically distinct from P. himalayana, but it has smaller leaves and its young shoots and the undersurface of the leaves are bristly. It is perhaps a form from higher altitudes.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.