Parthenocissus henryana (Hemsl.) Diels & Gilg

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Parthenocissus henryana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/parthenocissus/parthenocissus-henryana/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Vitis henryana Hemsl.
  • Psedera henryana (Hemsl.) Schneid.

Glossary

inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Parthenocissus henryana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/parthenocissus/parthenocissus-henryana/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

A vigorous deciduous climber, with sharply four-angled stems free from down; tendrils forked, ending in disks by which it adheres to flat surfaces. Leaves composed of three to five leaflets borne on a stalk 112 to 412 in. long. Leaflets obovate, oblanceolate, or narrowly oval, slender-pointed, tapered at the base to a short stalk, coarsely toothed except near the base, 112 to 5 in. long, one-third to one-half as wide, dark velvety green, variegated with silvery white and pink along the midrib and primary veins, which are slightly downy beneath. The green part turns red in autumn. Inflorescence a terminal leafy panicle of cymes up to 6 or 7 in. long.

Native of Central China; discovered by Henry about 1885; introduced by Wilson for Messrs Veitch in 1900. It is a remarkably handsome vine closely allied to the true Virginia creeper, and having the same power of attaching itself to walls, etc., by means of its adhesive disk-tipped tendrils. It thrives quite well against a wall or where it gets a little shelter, but fully exposed in the open it is not quite hardy. Its variegation is better defined on a north-west or even north wall, than when the plant is fully exposed to the sun.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.