Parrotiopsis jacquemontiana (Decne.) Rehd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Parrotiopsis jacquemontiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/parrotiopsis/parrotiopsis-jacquemontiana/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Parrotia jacquemontiana Decne.
  • Fotbergilla involucrata Falconer
  • Parrotiopsis involucrata (Falconer) Schneid.

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    family
    A group of genera more closely related to each other than to genera in other families. Names of families are identified by the suffix ‘-aceae’ (e.g. Myrtaceae) with a few traditional exceptions (e.g. Leguminosae).
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    globose
    globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
    inflorescence
    Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
    keel petal
    (in the flowers of some legumes) The two front petals fused together to form a keel-like structure.
    stellate
    Star-shaped.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Parrotiopsis jacquemontiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/parrotiopsis/parrotiopsis-jacquemontiana/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

    A deciduous tree, ultimately 15 to 20 ft high, with a smooth grey trunk and a much-branched bushy head; sometimes a shrub; young twigs covered with clustered (stellate) hairs. Leaves roundish or very broadly ovate, 2 to 312 in. long and nearly as wide; margins set with broad open teeth; both surfaces furnished with stellate hairs, the upper one thinly so and finally almost glabrous, the lower one densely on the nerves; stalk 14 to 12 in. long. Flowers stalkless, produced from April to July, about twenty together in a shortly stalked globose head about 58 in. across, the chief feature of which are the numerous yellow stamens. Beneath the head of flowers are four to six conspicuous petal-like bracts of the same shape as the leaves, but only 12 to 1 in. long, and white; they constitute the chief feature of the inflorescence. Seeds shining, oblong, 16 in. long. Bot. Mag., t. 7501.

    Native of the western Himalaya, especially in Kashmir; where it was discovered by Dr Falconer in 1836. It does not appear to have reached cultivation until 1879, when seeds were sent to Kew. It has no claim to a place among showy plants, but belongs to a family of exceptional interest, and when well furnished with its flower-heads it is at least pretty. The leaves remain long on the tree after those of Parrotia persica have fallen. The largest inflorescences, with the surrounding bracts, are sometimes 2 in. across, especially those that open late. The main crop is borne in April and May, but flowers continue to open intermittently through the summer. The twigs are very rough and are largely used for making rope bridges in the western Himalaya. The wood, too, is useful in being hard and close-grained.

    There is an example at Kew near the Pagoda, which is quite hardy and flowers annually. Propagation is by cuttings or layers.


    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.