Parahebe linifolia (Hook. f.) W. R. B. Oliver

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Parahebe linifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/parahebe/parahebe-linifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica linifolia Hook. f.
  • Hebe linifolia (Hook. f.) Allan

Other species in genus

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
axil
Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
bract
Reduced leaf often subtending flower or inflorescence.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
linear
Strap-shaped.
raceme
Unbranched inflorescence with flowers produced laterally usually with a pedicel. racemose In form of raceme.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Parahebe linifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/parahebe/parahebe-linifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

An evergreen, subshrubby plant, 2 to 4 in. high, of tufted habit; branchlets slender, woody at the base only, glabrous, with leaves set twelve to sixteen to the inch. Leaves linear, 13 to 1 in. long, 116 to 16 in. wide, not toothed, bluntish at the tip, tapered at the base to a broad, membranous, flattened stalk, which clasps the stem and is margined with pale hairs. Flowers white, up to 12 in. wide, produced in May and June several together close to the ends of the shoots, each on a slender stalk 14 to 1 in. long. Corolla-tube very short, with four broad, spreading, veined lobes. Calyx deeply four-lobed.

Native of the South Island of New Zealand, up to altitudes of 4,500 ft. This is a charming dwarf plant for the rock garden, very hardy and covering itself with white flowers in May and June. The lower branches are procumbent and self-rooting. Although both Hooker and Cheeseman describe it as a herb, it is certainly woody at the base. The racemes are very distinct from those of the type common to the New Zealand hebes, the flowers being rarely more than four to a raceme, which may be 1 to 2 in. long, each blossom on a slender glabrous stalk which springs from the axil of a leaf-like bract and is one-third to half as long as the entire raceme.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

† cv. ‘Blue Skies’. – Flowers larger than normal, lavender-violet with purple veining on the upper lobes. The original plant was found by L. J. Metcalf on Mount Owen in southern Nelson and introduced by him to the Christchurch Botanic Garden and later to Britain by Graham Hutchins.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.