Parahebe catarractae (Forst. f.) W. R. B. Oliver

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Parahebe catarractae' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/parahebe/parahebe-catarractae/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Veronica catarractae Forst. f.
  • Hebe catarractae (Forst. f.) Wall
  • Veronica diffusa Hook. f.
  • Parahebe diffusa (Hook. f.) W. R. B. Oliver
  • V. lanceolata Benth.

Glossary

acute
Sharply pointed.
axil
Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
included
(botanical) Contained within another part or organ.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
linear
Strap-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
prostrate
Lying flat.
subspecies
(subsp.) Taxonomic rank for a group of organisms showing the principal characters of a species but with significant definable morphological differentiation. A subspecies occurs in populations that can occupy a distinct geographical range or habitat.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Parahebe catarractae' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/parahebe/parahebe-catarractae/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A deciduous shrub or subshrub up to 12 in. high; young shoots purplish, slender, often with a line of down extending upwards from the axil of each leaf. Leaves ovate-lanceolate to lanceolate, pointed, tapered at the base, coarsely saw-toothed, 12 to 112 in. long, 14 to 12 in. wide, dark green above, paler below, glabrous; stalk 112 to 14 in. long. Racemes slender, erect, 3 to 9 in. high, produced in late summer from leaf-axils at the upper part of the shoots. Flowers white with rosy-purple lines, 13 to 12 in. wide; flower-stalks downy, the individual ones about 14 in. long, very slender.

Native of New Zealand. This is a variable species and specimens with stems 2 ft long and leaves 4 in. long are included under it. The form described above and cultivated at Kew is the same as Forster’s type on which he based the name in 1786. On some wild plants the leaves are linear-lanceolate, six or seven times as long as wide. Such plants were given specific rank by Bentham as V. lanceolata, but they are part of the variation of this species. In the plants that the younger Hooker named V. diffusa the habit was decumbent and diffuse, the racemes glandular and the leaves ovate and acute, but Miss Ashwin has pointed out that this shape of leaf is not always associated with the other characters of Hooker’s species (Fl. N.Z., Vol. 1 (1961), p. 879).

At the present time P. catarractae appears to be mainly represented in cultivation by a hardy form resembling the one described above from a Kew plant, but usually offered as “Hebe lyallii”. There is also in commerce a form listed by Messrs Ingwersen as Hebe catarractae ‘Of Gardens’, which differs from wild plants in having flowers of a deep purplish blue.

Parahebe catarractae flowers from late summer into early autumn.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

No subdivisions of this variable species are recognised in Allan’s Flora of New Zealand. But four subspecies are distinguished by R. J. Garnock-Jones in New Zealand Journal of Botany, Vol. 18, pp. 285-298 (1980). According to this treatment the typical subspecies (subsp. cattaractae) has leaves which are whitish beneath and the hairs on the pedicels arranged in a single row, in contrast to the other three, in which the leaves are green beneath and the pedicels either hairy all round or almost glabrous. The subspecies diffusa is prostrate with leaves less than 1 in. long; and subsp. lanceolata erect, with leaves more than 1 in. long. In both these the young stems and petioles are brown or reddish, but in the author’s new subsp. martinii the stems are purplish black, contrasting with the green petioles.


P lyallii (Hook, f.) W. R. B. Oliver

Synonyms
Veronica lyallii Hook, f.
Hebe lyallii (Hook. f.) Allan

This is a near relative of the above but smaller in all its parts. It is of prostrate habit, the branches taking root in the ground. Young shoots with usually two lines of down as in P. catarractae. Leaves thick and leathery, ovate to orbicular, {1/4} to {1/2} in. long, with a few coarse teeth on each margin. Flowers white, veined with rose, {1/3} in. wide, produced in late summer and autumn on erect racemes 2 to 6 in. high; anthers blue. Native of the South Island of New Zealand up to 4,500 ft. It is hardy.Although there has been confusion between them, P. lyallii and P. catarractae are, for the most part, clearly distinguishable. In the former the leaves are obtuse to rounded at the apex, and the teeth are rather wide and blunt. In P. catarractae the leaves are acute and sharply serrated, and are also generally much larger than in P. lyallii. In the wild, plants occur in some areas which are intermediate, but so far as is known these have not been introduced to cultivation.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.