Ozothamnus selago Hook. f.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ozothamnus selago' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ozothamnus/ozothamnus-selago/). Accessed 2020-01-20.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Helichrysum selago (Hook. f.) Kirk

Glossary

appressed
Lying flat against an object.
convex
Having a rounded surface.
involucre
A ring of bracts surrounding an inflorescence.
keeled
With a prominent ridge.
linear
Strap-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ozothamnus selago' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ozothamnus/ozothamnus-selago/). Accessed 2020-01-20.

An evergreen shrub much branched and 6 to 15 in. high; young branchlets arching or pendulous, about 112 in. thick, with a cypress-like appearance due to the leaves being closely appressed to the stem. Leaves overlapping, ovate to triangular, 110 to 18 in. long, pointed or bluntish, dark polished green and convex outside, covered inside with a white wool which shows slightly at the edges and at the base of the leaves. With age they become markedly keeled or ridged at the back. Flower-heads produced singly at the end of the shoot, stalkless, the chief feature being the bracts of the involucre which are linear-oblong, 316 in. long, dull white or yellowish, and with membranous tips.

Native of New Zealand, where it occurs in mountainous districts of the South Island up to 4,500 ft altitude. Its chief claim to notice is in its curious cypress-like growth and the outlining of each leaf when young with a thin fringe of white wool escaped from the otherwise hidden inner surface. The description above is made from a plant that has grown for almost half-a-century on the rock garden at Wakehurst Place in Sussex. The species is, however, variable. The New Zealand specimens preserved at Kew show that. One of them has shoots fully 316 in.thick and they vary also in the amount of wool they display.


O glomeratus (Raoul) Hook. f.

Synonyms
Helichrysum glomeratum (Raoul) Kirk

A curious evergreen shrub up to 8 ft high, with long, slender, thong-like shoots covered with white down, and sparse roundish leaves 1 to 1{1/4} in. long, also covered with white down beneath. Flower-heads in small, short-stalked, axillary or terminal, globose clusters, {1/2} in. across. Native of New Zealand. It is of little merit and tender.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.