Oxycoccus palustris Pers.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Oxycoccus palustris' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/oxycoccus/oxycoccus-palustris/). Accessed 2020-01-24.

Genus

Common Names

  • Small Cranberry

Synonyms

  • Vaccinium oxycoccos L.
  • O. quadripetala Gilib.

Other species in genus

Glossary

glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
prostrate
Lying flat.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Oxycoccus palustris' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/oxycoccus/oxycoccus-palustris/). Accessed 2020-01-24.

A prostrate, evergreen shrub with long, thin, wiry stems. Leaves ovate, 14 to 38 in. long, pointed, dark green above, very glaucous beneath. Flowers nodding, produced during summer in a terminal cluster of up to four, each flower on a slender downy stalk, 34 to 1 in. long. Petals rosy pink, bent backwards, 14 in. long. Berries red, globose, 13 in. across.

Native of N. and Central Europe, N. Asia, and N. America; widely spread in the British Isles, but most abundant in the north of England and the south of Scotland. At one time the gathering of cranberries was a considerable industry for women and children of that part of Great Britain, and in some of the markets of the northern towns (at Longtown in Cumberland, near the Solway Firth, for instance), £30 worth of cranberries would be sold in a day. But the draining and enclosing of boggy land induced by the high prices for corn during and after the Napoleonic wars destroyed many extensive and favourite haunts of the cranberry, and the plant is much less abundant than in former times. The berries are perhaps the most pleasantly flavoured of wild fruits.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.