Ovidia andina (Poepp. & Endl.) Meissn.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ovidia andina' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ovidia/ovidia-andina/). Accessed 2022-08-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Daphne andina Poepp. & Endl.

Other taxa in genus

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
androdioecious
With only male or only hermaphrodite flowers on individual plants.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
perianth
Calyx and corolla. Term used especially when petals and sepals are not easily distinguished from each other.
stigma
(in a flower) The part of the carpel that receives pollen and on which it germinates. May be at the tip of a short or long style or may be reduced to a stigmatic surface at the apex of the ovary.
umbel
Inflorescence in which pedicels all arise from same point on peduncle. May be flat-topped (as in e.g. Umbelliferae) to spherical (as in e.g. Araliaceae). umbellate In form of umbel.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ovidia andina' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ovidia/ovidia-andina/). Accessed 2022-08-11.

A deciduous shrub, often of spare habit, up to 7 ft high; shoots downy when quite young. Leaves oblanceolate to narrowly elliptical or oval, bluntish or rounded at the apex, tapered to a stalkless base, 1 to 5 in. long, 12 to 1 in. wide, dull grey green and glabrous above, glaucous and furnished with appressed hairs beneath. Flowers produced in July along with and terminating the young shoots, crowded thirty or more together on a solitary umbel which is 1 to 112 in. wide, and has a stout, downy main-stalk 34 to 1 in. long. Each flower is about 14 in. wide, white to creamy white with red anthers, the calyx (perianth) funnel-shaped, downy, dividing at the mouth into four oval or obovate lobes. Fruits pure white, egg-shaped, 14 in. long, with the stigma persisting at the end. Individual flower-stalks very slender, 14 to 12 in. long.

Native of Chile up to 5,000 ft altitude; introduced by H. F. Comber during his Andean expedition, 1925-7; it has also been collected by Clarence Elliott, who found it in flower in January 1928. It is a dioecious shrub. The female flowers are smaller than the males and shorter-stalked. Comber observes that he found it in semi-shady situations where the soil was moist and varying from peaty to loamy in character.