Osmanthus × fortunei Carr.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Osmanthus × fortunei' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/osmanthus/osmanthus-x-fortunei/). Accessed 2020-08-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Olea japonica Sieb., nom. nud.
  • Osmanthus aquifolium var. ilicifolius latifolius Hort.
  • O. ilicifolius var. latifolius Hort.

Glossary

hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Osmanthus × fortunei' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/osmanthus/osmanthus-x-fortunei/). Accessed 2020-08-03.

An evergreen shrub of rounded, bushy habit, rarely more than 6 ft high in inland counties, but 15 to 20 ft high in Cornwall, the whole plant devoid of down. Leaves leathery, 212 to 4 in. long, 112 to 3 in. wide, oval or slightly ovate, broadly wedge-shaped at the base, taper-pointed and spine-tipped, the margins armed like one of the large broad leaved forms of common holly with up to ten or twelve triangular, spine-tipped teeth on each side, 16 in. long. Some of the leaves, however, especially those at the base of the twig, are not toothed at all. Flowers about 13 in. across, white and delightfully fragrant, produced in clusters in the leaf-axils during autumn.

A hybrid of Japanese origin between O. heterophyllus and O. fragrans; introduced by Fortune in 1862. It is apparently known in this country only in the male state. It is quite hardy at Kew, and has only once been seriously injured in my recollection, which was in the great frosts of February 1895, when the temperature fell to nearly zero on three successive nights. It does not flower profusely except in such places as Cornwall. It is easily distinguished from O. heterophyllus by its larger, broader leaves, with more numerous teeth on either margin. For the history of this shrub and the elucidation of its confused naming, see Kew Bulletin, 1911, p. 177.

This hybrid has been re-made in California and the offspring is known under the name ‘San José’.


O fragrans Lour.

Synonyms
Olea fragrans Thunb

This species, mentioned above as a parent of O. × fortunei, is too tender for general cultivation outdoors. It has large, broad, entire, or finely toothed leaves, and white flowers so strongly fragrant that one or two of them, tiny though they are, will fill a fair-sized conservatory with sweet perfume. The Chinese use them for perfuming tea. In Bot. Mag., t. 9211, is figured f. aurantiacus (Mak.) P. S. Green, which has pale to deep orange-coloured flowers.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.