Osmanthus × burkwoodii (Burkwood & Skipwith) P. S. Green

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Osmanthus × burkwoodii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/osmanthus/osmanthus-x-burkwoodii/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Osmarea Osmarea burkwoodii Burkwood & Skipwith

Glossary

axillary
Situated in an axil.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Osmanthus × burkwoodii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/osmanthus/osmanthus-x-burkwoodii/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

This hybrid between O. delavayi and O. decorus was raised by Messrs Burkwood and Skipwith of Kingston-on-Thames. It is an evergreen with downy young shoots and shortly stalked, oval to ovate leaves 1 to 2 in. long, slightly toothed, glabrous, leathery, dark, rather glossy green. Flowers white, fragrant, borne in terminal and axillary clusters of six or seven, opening in April. Tube of corolla about 316 in. long, with lobes nearly as long as the tube.

Until one of the parent species, O. decorus, was recently transferred from the genus Phillyrea to Osmanthus, this plant was treated as a bigeneric hybrid with the generic name Osmarea.

O. × burkwoodii is very hardy, rather slow in growth, but dense and bushy, and as such is a useful and attractive evergreen and hedge-plant.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.