Olearia rotundifolia (Lessing) DC.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Olearia rotundifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/olearia/olearia-rotundifolia/). Accessed 2020-04-01.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Diplopappus rotundifolius Lessing
  • Aster dentatus Andr.
  • Olearia dentata Hort., not Moench nor Hook, f.
  • O. tomentosa Hort., not (Wendl.) DC. ex Steud.
  • O. ferruginea Hort. ex Gard. Chron.

Glossary

alternate
Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
involucre
A ring of bracts surrounding an inflorescence.
linear
Strap-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.
pilose
Softly hairy.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Olearia rotundifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/olearia/olearia-rotundifolia/). Accessed 2020-04-01.

A stout, much-branched evergreen shrub; young shoots clothed with a felt of rusty-brown, forked hairs. Leaves alternate, oval, ovate, pointed or blunt, mostly tapered at the base but sometimes rounded or slightly heart-shaped, with four to six shallow teeth on each margin or almost entire, 1 to 212 in. long, about half as wide, dark green and rough to the touch above, clothed beneath with a felt of forked hairs similar to that which covers the branchlets; stalk 14 to 58 in. long. Flower-heads in a terminal panicle of sometimes nine to a dozen, each head 1 to 112 in. wide. Ray-florets numerous, linear, often notched at the end, pale rose-coloured. Disk-florets forming a compact yellow centre 13 in. wide. Outer scales of flower-head linear, pointed, clothed with a red-brown felt like that of the other parts, very numerous in several rows and forming an ovoid involucre nearly 12 in. wide. Achenes pilose. Bot. Mag., t. 5973, as O. dentata.

Native of E. Australia, and suitable only for the milder parts of our islands. It has long been cultivated and was raised in Lee and Kennedy’s nursery at Hammersmith in 1793 and flowered there a few years later. It has been grown at Tresco Abbey in Scilly since the middle of last century and Sir Joseph Hooker records the existence of a fine bush there in 1872. The true plant is now very rare. It is certainly one of the most beautiful of the olearias, for few of them have flower-heads combining size, pretty colouring, and number to such an extent. The flowering season is apparently an extended one and I have seen specimens collected in March and July. Andrews, who figured the plant in his Botanist’s Repository, t. 61, gives the flowering season as extending from December to August.

This species has been the subject of a great deal of nomenclatural confusion. It was first described as Aster dentatus Andr., but the epithet could not be used for this plant in Olearia because of the previous existence of O. dentata Moench, itself a superfluous name for Aster tomentosus Wendl. The plant so named by Wendland is the olearia O. tomentosa (Wendl.) DC. ex Steud., an allied species distinguished from O. rotundifolia by its glabrous (not pilose) achenes. Unfortunately, the name O. tomentosa has long been erroneously applied to the present plant, for which O. rotundijolia appears to be the correct name.

The very different O. dentata Hook. f. (not of Moench) is now correctly known as O. macrodonta Baker (q.v.).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.