Olearia nummulariifolia (Hook, f.) Hook. f.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Olearia nummulariifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/olearia/olearia-nummulariifolia/). Accessed 2020-01-18.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Eurybia nummularifolia Hook. f.

Glossary

alternate
Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
involucre
A ring of bracts surrounding an inflorescence.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Olearia nummulariifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/olearia/olearia-nummulariifolia/). Accessed 2020-01-18.

An evergreen bush of dense growth up to 10 ft high; young shoots thinly downy or almost glabrous. Leaves alternate, thick and leathery, closely set on the branchlets (twelve or more to the inch), oval or obovate to almost round, tapering at the base to a very short stalk, rounded at the apex, toothless, the margins recurved, 14 to 12 in. long, from half to nearly as much wide, glossy green above, clothed beneath with a very close, yellowish-white felt. Flower-heads solitary, produced from the axils of the terminal leaves, beyond which they stand out slightly. Each flower-head is 13 to 12 in. long and each has three to five creamy-white or yellowish ray-florets. The scales of the involucre are erect, in several rows, often nearly glabrous except at the points and margins. Salmon, Field Guide to the Alpine Plants of New Zealand, t. 4.

Native of New Zealand on the North and South Islands, ascending to altitudes of 4,500 ft. It is one of the hardier olearias and survives ordinary winters at Kew, but still cannot be relied on there like O. × haastii. It is usually seen as a rather low bush in this country, distinct in its crowded, small, thick leaves and is well worth growing in the milder counties. The flowers are heliotrope-scented and borne in July.


O coriacea Kirk

A shrub up to 10 ft high; leaves broadly ovate to suborbicular, {3/8} to {3/4} in. long, up to {1/2} in. wide, very thick and leathery, green above, brownish-white tomentose beneath. Flower-heads corymbose, discoid, one-flowered. Davies, New Zealand Native Plant Studies, t. 115.A native of the South Island of New Zealand; not known for certain to be in cultivation in the British Isles.

var. cymbifolia Hook. f.

Synonyms
O. cymbifolia (Hook. f.) Cheesem

Leaves slightly longer and relatively narrower, with the margins revolute almost to the midrib. Salmon, Field Guide to the Alpine Plants of New Zealand, t. 4a.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.