Olearia ilicifolia × O. moschata

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Olearia ilicifolia × O. moschata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/olearia/olearia-ilicifolia-x-o-moschata/). Accessed 2022-10-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Olearia mollis Hort., not (Kirk) Ckn

Glossary

hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Olearia ilicifolia × O. moschata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/olearia/olearia-ilicifolia-x-o-moschata/). Accessed 2022-10-03.

A small, compact, rounded shrub; leaves elliptic, 1 to 1{1/2} in. long, silvery grey, with wavy margins; flower-heads in corymbs. This is the olearia cultivated under the name ‘O. mollis’, which properly belongs to the hybrid between O. ilicifolia and O. lacunosa described elsewhere. Journ. R.H.S., Vol. 90, fig. 97, as O. mollis.Although killed or badly damaged during the severe winters of 1961–3, this is reckoned to be one of the hardiest of the olearias.